June 25, 2022

Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of Aug. 15-21

Tuesday, Aug. 17, 2021 TELEVISION BASEBALL Red Sox at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m. American Legion…

Tuesday, Aug. 17, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Red Sox at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • American Legion World Series, ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Padres at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Mavericks vs. Heat, ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Jazz vs. 76ers, NBA TV, 1:30 p.m.
  • Rockets vs. Trail Blazers, ESPNEWS, 3 p.m.
  • Nets vs. Raptors, NBA TV, 3:30 p.m.
  • Lakers vs. Warriors, ESPNEWS, 5 p.m.
  • Pelicans vs. Timberwolves, NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
  • WNBA: Wings at Sky, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Kings vs. Celtics, ESPN, 7 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mystics at Aces, CBSSN, 8 p.m.
  • WNBA: Dream at Sparks, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Caldwell Night Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tijuana vs. Puebla, FS1, 8 p.m.
  • Galaxy vs. Rapids, ALT, 8:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • LLWS: Semifinals, ESPN2, 2 p.m., 5 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • River Cats at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 18, 2021

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Storm at Liberty, CBSSN, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF women: U.S. vs. ROC, NHLN, noon
  • IIHF women: Canada vs. Finland, NHLN, 5 p.m.

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.
  • Padres at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Red Sox at Yankees, ESPN, 5 p.m.

RODEO

  • Caldwell Night Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Lyon vs. Barcelona, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
  • Dynamo at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 8 p.m.
  • Women: Thorns vs. Dash, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • LLWS: Championship, ESPN, 3 p.m.

TRACK

  • American Track League, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

RADIO

SOCCER

  • Dynamo at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 19, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League World Series, ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, noon, 5 p.m.
  • Mets at Dodgers, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Lynx at Sun, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • WNBA: Dream at Sparks, NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League playoffs, ESPN, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Preseason: Patriots at Eagles, NFLN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Springville at Skyline, KJZZ, 7 p.m.
  • CFL: Elks at Lions, ESPN2, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • AIG Women’s Open, GOLF, 4 a.m.
  • Northern Trust, GOLF, noon
  • Boise Open, GOLF, 4 p.m.

RODEO

  • Caldwell Night Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • UC Irvine at UCLA, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Ohio St. at BYU, BYUtv, 7 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aces at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Ohio St. at BYU, FM-107.9, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 20, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Little League World Series, ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. (ESPN2, 5 p.m.)
  • Royals at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Diamondbacks at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Fever at Wings, CBSSN, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Preseason: Bengals at Washington, NFLN, 6 p.m.
  • Preseason: Chiefs at Cardinals, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • Desert Hills at Cedar Valley, KMYU, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • AIG Women’s Open, GOLF, 4 a.m.
  • Northern Trust, GOLF, noon
  • Boise Open, GOLF, 4 p.m.
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 6:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF women: Canada vs. Finland, NHLN, 4 p.m.
  • IIHF women: U.S. vs. Switzerland, NHLN, 7:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • PLL quarterfinals, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

RODEO

  • Caldwell Night Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Galaxy vs. Earthquakes, ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aces at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 21, 2021

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • LLWS: Elimination games, ESPN, 11 a.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m. (ABC, 1 p.m.)
  • Twins at Yankees, FS1, 11 a.m.
  • Mets at Dodgers, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.
  • Diamondbacks at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • WNBA: Mercury at Dream, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • WNBA: Lynx at Sky, NBA TV, 6 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Pacquiao vs. Ugas prelims, Fox, 1:30 p.m.
  • UFC: Cannonier vs. Gastelum, ESPN, 8 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN2, 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

  • Preseason: Bills at Bears, NFLN, 11 a.m.
  • CFL: Blue Bombers at Argonauts, ESPN2, 2 p.m.
  • Preseason: Jets at Packers, NFLN, 2:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Lions at Steelers, NFLN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Preseason: Broncos at Chargers, ABC, 8 p.m.
  • Preseason: Raiders at Rams, KJZZ/NFLN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • AIG Women’s Open, GOLF, 4 a.m.
  • Northern Trust, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Boeing Classic, GOLF, 3 p.m.
  • Boise Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • PLL quarterfinals, NBC, 12:30 p.m. (NBCSN, 4 p.m.)

MOTOR SPORTS

  • New Holland 250, NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Bommarito Automotive Group 500, NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • Caldwell Night Rodeo, Cowboy, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Aston Villa vs. Newcastle, NBCSN, 8 a.m.
  • Norwich vs. Manchester City, USA, 8 a.m
  • Bayer Leverkusen vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Brighton vs. Watford, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Minnesota United vs. Sporting KC, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Crew vs. Sounders, Fox, 3:30 p.m.
  • Women: International Champions Cup, ESPNU, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN2, 8 p.m.)
  • Red Bulls vs. New York City FC, FS1, 6 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, ALT/KMYU, 7 p.m.

TRACK

  • Prefontaine Classic, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aces at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • BYU at Auburn, FM-107.9, 5:30 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Rapids, AM-700/AM-1600, 7 p.m.

Email: [email protected]